BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Saranac Lake graduates receive scholarships

SARANAC LAKE – Seventy four students received scholarships at the Saranac?Lake High School graduation in May. More than $85,000 was given to students with the possibility of another $99,000 in years to come, depending on the performance of the student.

2013 Alumni Community Scholarship Awards -?Sydney Battistoni, Taylor Draper, Kayla Giddings, Douglas Jock, Charlene Manor, Joseph Monaco, Dylan Schrader, Stephen Strack

American Legion Post No. 447 – Chuck Simpson Scholarship – Brittany Burdt

Fred C. Baker Memorial Scholarships – Edgar Baillargeon

Carl Bevilacqua Memorial Scholarship – Kellen Munn

Bionique Testing Laboratories Scholarship – Elena Beideck

Bloomingdale School Awards – Edgar Baillargeon, Sydney Battistoni, Emily Fountain, Stephanie Strack, Stephen Strack, Zoe Tyler, Alta Wamsganz

Brewster Memorial Award -?Michael Robrahn, Alta Wamsganz

Timothy J. Carris Memorial Scholarship – Michael Burpoe

Champlain Valley Council of Retirees/Jane Boswell Memorial Scholarship – Whitney Callaghan

Class of 2013 Award – Alex Beaudoin, Katrina Buck, Taylor Chien, Elizabeth Finlayson, Hudson Gray, Guy Grebe, Blake Gregory, Rita Munn, Samuel Munn, Gabrielle Patnode, Shannon Stevens, Stephen Strack

Deo B. Colburn Education Foundation Scholarships – Elena Beideck, Brittany Burdt, Michael Burpoe, Emily Fountain, Annie Frenette, Jessica Kemp, Regan Kieffer, Camryn Lieb, Marisa McDonough, Sarah Parker, Vanessa Salamy, Kylie Sapone, Zoe Tyler

Community Bank – Michael Robrahn, Nicole Viscardo

Community Theater Player/ Chester B. McKirahan – Jessica Kemp

Crary Education Fund Awards – Nicholas Bayruns, Emily Fountain, Marisa McDonough, Michael Robrahn, Zoe Tyler

Bobbi Damp Performance Scholarship – Sean Orman

Elks Lodge No. 1508 Local Scholarship – Local: Jessica Kemp State: Elena Beideck, Annie Frenette

Essex County Deputy Sheriff’s Department Award – Savannah Simmons

Robert Griffin Memorial Scholarship – Kaileigh Woodruff

Jodi Higginbotham Memorial Scholarship – Mountaineers Rugby Football Club – Savannah Simmons

Richard H. and Lillian B. Johnson Memorial Awards – Craig Leahy, Julia Murray

Knights of Columbus – Council 7803 – Father Peter A. Ward Scholarship – Savannah Bates, Jennifer McGuoirk, Sarah Parker

Raymond B. Krieger Scholarship – Remy Orticelle

Lake Placid Education Foundation Scholarships – Kaelene Johnson

Howard V. Littell Scholarships – Kyle McGrain, Taylor Pellerin

Katherine C. Lynch Memorial Scholarships – Annie Frenette, Jessica Kemp

Elizabeth Marconi Memorial Award – Ladies Auxiliary of the V.F.W. – Megan Kilroy

Eileen Stuart McCasland Scholarship – Vashti McCormick

Casey S. McHugh Memorial Scholarship – Kevin Morgan

Brian Muldowney Memorial Scholarship Award – Regan Kieffer, Matthew Phelan

Michael A. Nason Memorial Scholarship – Thomas Monroe

NBT – Elena Beideck

New York State Association of School Business Officials/Adirondack Chapter – Blair Moody

New York State Correctional Officers & Police Benevolent Association Scholarship – Anthony Isabella Jr, Jordynne McDougall, Matthew Phelan

William O’Neil Memorial Award – Jeffrey Hadlock, Joseph Monaco

The Winifred H. Outcalt Endowed Scholarship – Emma Miller, Mariami Tsiklauri

Petrova Elementary Scholarship Awards – Nicholas Bayruns, Marisa McDonough

Bob Rice Memorial Scholarships – Emily Fountain, Megan Moody, Jenny Mott, Mariami Tskilauri

Rotary Community Service Scholarship Awards – Mikayla Ploof, Zoe Tyler

Saranac Lake Ecumenical Council – Marisa McDonough

Saranac Lake Kiwanis Club – “Caring for Kids” Scholarship – Zoe Tyler

Saranac Lake Middle School Faculty and Staff Award – Caitlin Burke, Kyle McGrain, Alta Wamsganz

Saranac Lake Moose Lodge No. 457 Scholarships – Jenny Mott, Stephen Strack

Saranac Lake Pee Wee Hockey Association Memorial Scholarship – Sierra Nye, Quinn Urquhart

Saranac Lake Police Department – William Wallace Scholarship – Kelly Schmidt

Saranac Lake Teachers’ Association Scholarships – Regan Kieffer, Jonathan McCabe

Saranac Lake Voluntary Health Association Foundation Scholarship – Brittany Burdt, Kaelene Johnson, Regan Kieffer, Craig Leahy, Vashti McCormick, Jennifer McGuoirk, Erin Ryan

Saranac Lake Women’s Softball Scholarship – Megan Moody

Saranac Lake Young Arts Association – Timothy Begor Memorial Scholarship Award – Jessica Kemp

Martha Ross Small Memorial Scholarship – Sean Orman

Ted Stratford Memorial Scholarship Award – Matthew Phelan

Larry Stringer Memorial Scholarship – Taylor Draper, Hudson Gray

Textbook Recycle Scholarship – Quinn Urquhart

Upper Saranac Lake Association Scholarship – Blair Moody

Veterans’ Memorial Association Scholarships – Edgar Baillargeon, Kayla Dushane, Kaelene Johnson, Brittany Tschirhart, Alta Wamsganz

Rick Voudren Memorial Scholarship – Nicole Viscardo

Women’s Civic Chamber Award – Erin Ryan

Women’s College Scholarship Club Scholarships – Whitney Callaghan, Kaelene Johnson, Michael Robrahn, Mariami Tsiklauri, Alta Wamsganz

Mary Mullen Wood/Leona Anderson Memorial Scholarship Award – Brittany Burdt

Edward Yanchitis Sr. Memorial Scholarship Award – Kellen Munn, Teddy Yanchitis